sign up to receive updates

Thank you!
Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Introduction

Molecule Catalyst (“Molecule”) is a proprietary crowdfunding platform developed by Linum Labs AG. 
We care about the privacy of our users and are committed to respecting and protecting it at all times.

We have developed this Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") to describe what information is collected and how it is used when visiting https://catalyst.molecule.to/ (the “Site”). 

We process personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, in particular with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (“​GDPR​”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (“​DPA​”).

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information that Molecule collects and processes in the course of the operation of the Site and the provision of the services via the Site. However, it does not apply to third party websites linked to our Site. Please refer to the privacy statements of the respective third-party website providers as Molecule is not responsible in this regard.

Rare
Diseases
Aging &
longevity
Psychedelic
studies

How Molecule Uses Data

By interacting with our site, you consent to the collection, storage and use of data that could be used to identify you. Personal data we collect can include name, email, public wallet address, blockchain transaction data etc.

Molecule uses the gathered data to:

  • Develop & improve the offered platform
  • Personalise content for individual users
  • Are solely responsible for the activity and content submissions that occur while signed into your account.
  • Communicate with users and inform them about new content and features
  • Detect and prevent activities that violate our terms and policies
  • Optimise our marketing activities
Rare
Diseases
Aging &
longevity
Psychedelic
studies

Information Provided By User

Our site is designed to help interested parties discover novel research initiatives and direct contributions to the associated researchers. Most of the information about the underlying research projects is made publicly available and can be viewed without the need to register on the Site. Users can engage with the Site in different ways and provide data in doing so. This section outlines the most important interactions.

Newsletter Subscription: When users sign up for any of our newsletters, they allow us to contact them via the provided email address and send out updates about new product features and services. We use MailChimp for managing these subscriptions. MailChimp is a service of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Newsletter analytics are facilitated through the tracking technology made available by the service provider. For this purpose, the sent emails contain web beacons to evaluate email-opens and -clicks.

Contacting Site Support: When users contact us directly through email or contact forms on the Site, we will retain that data to respond to the issue.

Account Registration: In order to use our Site to its full potential, our users need to have a MetaMask account which is provided by ConsenSys AG, Gartenstrasse 6, 6300 Zug, Switzerland. We are storing public wallet addresses from our users to simplify recognition and personalisation. Under no circumstances do we collect private key information from our users. For more details, please refer to their privacy terms at

https://metamask.io/
privacy.html


Campaign Creator Verification: Before interested researchers can apply for new funding campaigns through the Site, they need to provide some basic personal details in order for Molecule verify the user and establish a personal channel of communication. Data collected at this step includes full name, affiliated organisations, job tile, biography, email and a profile picture. By providing this data, the user confirms that Molecule is allowed to use this data to advertise for the campaign through the Site and other channels.

Funding Campaign Creation: After approval, verified project creators can submit research proposals through the Site. They contain detailed information about research significance, used methods and funding requirements. Furthermore, we encourage providing names and positions of supporters working in their team to convince contributors. By uploading, the data providers consent to having the rights for publicly sharing research details and naming their third-party collaborators and that Molecule is allowed to display the information on its Site.

Campaign Contributions: Anyone that has registered on the Site and has a sufficient wallet balance can contribute to ongoing fundraising campaigns. Molecule creates local copies of transaction data that is immutably stored on a public blockchain system to simplify display of metrics and visualisations of user interactions and performance metrics.

Rare
Diseases
Aging &
longevity
Psychedelic
studies

Automatically Collected Information

Aside from information manually added by the user, we also generate and store data for website analytics and marketing purposes. When accessing the site, our servers automatically create log files that include entries such as: IP address, the referring website, the type of browser, the page of the Site that you are visiting along with date and duration of the visit. Your data is not processed any further nor is it transmitted to any third parties but only used for internal improvements.

Rare
Diseases
Aging &
longevity
Psychedelic
studies

Cookies & Similar Tracking Technologies

We are using technology to track the behaviour of users, cookie files are sent to your computer or mobile device when interacting with the Site. Cookies are small pieces of information that store preference settings and help us deliver a better user experience.

Most web and mobile device browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent or notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.whatarecookies.com, which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block them using different types of browsers. However, please note that by blocking or deleting cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the Site.

Rare
Diseases
Aging &
longevity
Psychedelic
studies

Information Sharing

Molecule may give, share, sell or trade your information to or with any third parties under the following circumstances:

Compliance with Law: We may disclose any information we deem necessary, in our sole discretion and without your prior permission, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request.

Business Sale or Transfer: In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, dissolution or transfer of all the assets of the Site or Molecule, your information may be sold, assigned or transferred as part of the transaction. The rules stated in this Privacy Policy will also apply to your information under the new entity.

Academic Analysis: We might share non-personal and aggregated information with third parties to assess the legitimacy of the proposed research undertaking. 

Rare
Diseases
Aging &
longevity
Psychedelic
studies

Security, Storage, Protection & Data Retention

The security of user data is of great importance to us. We maintain a variety of safeguards designed to protect your information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration and disclosure. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures to achieve this. Furthermore, we review our procedures on a regular basis to ensure that we keep up with appropriate new measures. 

We use Amazon Web Services (“AWS”) for hosting our Site. AWS is a service of Amazon Web Service Inc, P.O. Box 81226 Seattle, WA 98108-1226, USA (“Amazon”). For more information on AWS and data protection, please visit the following sites: 

https://aws.amazon.com/de/
compliance/eu-data-protection/
 

and 

https://aws.amazon.
com/de/privacy/​


Some of the services we work with are based in a country outside the EEA, including Japan, US and Canada. This means that provided data may be transferred to and handled by staff operating at those destinations. However, we exclusively work with companies that operate in line with the stipulations of the GDPR and will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will only retain personal information for as long as needed and to the extent permitted or required by applicable laws. When we no longer need your information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

Rare
Diseases
Aging &
longevity
Psychedelic
studies

Your Data Privacy Rights

In respect to our processing of your personal data, you are entitled to eight rights under GDPR. 

Right to be informed: The user can at any time enquire information about what information is processed by Molecule, why this happens and who else has access to this data.

Right of access: Users can request to get a full excerpt of all the data linked to their account and held by Molecule.

Right to rectification: Users are allowed to correct or amend data that is incorrect in any way.

Right to erasure: If data is no longer required, the consent for processing is withdrawn or personal data has been unlawfully processed, users can ask Molecule to delete all the information associated with them.

Right to restrict processing: Users have the right to halt processing of their data temporarily.

Right to data portability: If users request to see their collected data, Molecule has to provide it in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Right to object: The user has the right to object that Molecule processes their data for profiling, automation and marketing which is inconsistent with the primary purpose for which it was collected.

Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling: Users have the right to not be subjected to decision-making that is purely based on automated data processing.

You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your information by sending a request to us through the contact information provided at the end of this document. For your own privacy and security, we may need to verify your identity before disclosing the requested information.

Please note that Molecule may take up to 30 days to fulfil such requests.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws.

Rare
Diseases
Aging &
longevity
Psychedelic
studies

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy, and any of our policies and procedures concerning our practices for managing your information, at any time and without prior notice subject to applicable law. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you by sending and prominently posting notice of the changes on the Site. Any changes that are made to this Privacy Policy will apply to any information that we held prior to the effective date of the amended Privacy Policy and any information that we collect on or after such. The most recent version date is located at the top of this statement.

Rare
Diseases
Aging &
longevity
Psychedelic
studies

Questions and Contact

If you have any questions about Molecule, the Terms of Use or the Site, you can always contact us by email at info@molecule.to.

Rare
Diseases
Aging &
longevity
Psychedelic
studies